1998-1999 Conference RPI by Overall

Rankings are sorted by the shaded column. I think a conference game is like a "team" playing itself, so it shouldn't be included. The NCAA calculates conference rankings both ways. To see rankings sorted by Overall RPI, click on the "Overall" heading. To see rankings sorted by non-conference RPI, click on the "Non-Conference" heading.

Click on conference name for standings.


Non-ConferenceOverall
RankConferenceWLPctRPIRPI
1Big Ten103280.78630.59650.5891
2ACC91230.79820.58580.5872
3Pac-1072230.75790.57430.5677
4SEC106330.76260.55750.5648
5Big East91330.73390.56340.5578
6Conference USA88490.64230.55180.5452
7Big 1290510.63830.53950.5398
8Missouri Valley56290.65880.53890.5362
9WAC116760.60420.51880.5252
10Atlantic 1067670.50000.52330.5106
11Mid-American48430.52750.51320.5101
12West Coast47490.48960.49540.4963
13Metro-Atlantic45390.53570.47830.4952
14Sun Belt45520.46390.47630.4832
15MCC40490.44940.47840.4826
16America East35460.43210.46010.4765
17Colonial40480.45450.46160.4737
18Big Sky31480.39240.46160.4695
19Big West38670.36190.46520.4665
20Southern30570.34480.46600.4665
21Northeast21440.32310.44010.4632
22Trans America28640.30430.44800.4531
23Patriot32540.37210.44830.4518
24Mid-Continent23520.30670.44810.4514
25Ohio Valley16500.24240.44950.4506
26Ivy34560.37780.43830.4479
27Southland15580.20550.43660.4422
28Mid-Eastern12710.14460.42200.4276
29SWAC8510.13560.41960.4274
30Big South12460.20690.42880.4173
31Independent15390.27780.41190.4101