1997-1998 Strength of Schedule

All records reflect games between Division I teams only

Click on team name for schedule and results.

Shaded teams made the tournament.


RPIPolls
RankSchoolW-LSOSRankRPIAPUSA
1Maryland19-100.633270.63872022
2Wake Forest15-130.6046350.5874
3Clemson18-130.6015280.5963
4North Carolina30-30.599410.676911
5Virginia11-190.5922910.5358
6Duke27-30.591620.668733
7South Carolina22-70.590790.63271413
8Louisville12-200.5897890.5361
9Michigan23-80.5895110.62761212
10Kentucky29-40.588230.660856

11Florida St17-130.5874390.5822
12Indiana19-110.5855250.5974
13Purdue26-70.583480.6345119
14UCLA21-80.5824130.61781920
15UConn29-40.579550.654365
16Villanova12-170.5795850.5381
17Arizona27-40.578760.651744
18Providence13-160.5778770.5454
19UMass21-100.5777200.6027
20UNC Charlotte19-100.5753310.5953

21Wisconsin12-190.57401030.5273
22Georgia16-140.5735540.5635
23Kansas33-30.572640.658622
24Mississippi20-60.5725120.62171314
25Rutgers14-150.5724720.5500
26Michigan St20-70.5717150.61391615
27Missouri17-140.5706530.5651
28North Carolina St16-140.5688550.5600
29Florida14-140.5681710.5511
30Syracuse24-80.5680170.61352119

31Iowa State10-180.56551280.5134
32New Mexico23-70.5654140.61571818
33Auburn15-130.5651630.5577
34Nebraska20-110.5646370.5848
35Vanderbilt18-120.5639440.5729
36UNLV19-120.5600420.5732
37Tennessee20-80.5593240.5980
38Illinois22-90.5592270.59682223
39Minnesota15-150.5582790.5437
40St. John's21-90.5582320.5936

41Arizona St17-130.5577560.5600
42DePaul6-230.55711920.4696
43Stanford25-40.5560100.63251010
44Temple21-80.5551260.59742424
45Georgia Tech17-130.5551620.5580
46Arkansas23-70.5536180.60691717
47Rice5-220.55362000.4615
48Rhode Island22-80.5534220.5984
49Alabama15-150.5507860.5380
50LSU8-180.55051610.4898

51Notre Dame13-140.5504950.5332
52BYU9-210.54911670.4868
53Pittsburgh11-160.54841290.5131
54St. Joseph's11-170.54821340.5094
55Ohio State8-220.54751820.4773
56Texas14-170.54711110.5232
57Texas Tech13-140.54681010.5305
58Virginia Tech10-170.54651410.5025
59Baylor14-140.5465920.5349
60Seton Hall14-140.5465930.5349

61Washington18-90.5456410.5759
62Memphis16-110.5451660.5569
63Duquesne11-190.54471450.5002
64California11-150.54471270.5143
65Xavier22-70.5447230.59822321
66Washington St7-190.54461840.4758
67Wis-Milwaukee3-240.54232440.4345
68Colorado12-140.54191140.5218
69Butler19-100.5398500.5687
70Cleveland St12-150.53961250.5158

71Cincinnati26-50.5386160.6137911
72Miami-Florida18-90.5374490.5697
73George Wash24-80.5359340.5894
74Boston College14-160.53591190.5186
75St. Louis21-100.5346470.5703
76Air Force5-160.53412020.4601
77UAB19-110.5336610.5586
78Oklahoma20-100.5331510.56653825
79Georgetown13-140.53261170.5198
80Oregon13-130.53241090.5243

81Southern Cal9-190.53221790.4795
82Mississippi St14-150.53151180.5193
83Fresno St16-110.5312760.5466
84Dayton20-110.5309590.5594
85Kansas St17-110.5295740.5489
86TCU26-50.5291190.60651516
87Hawaii19-80.5291450.5727
88Wright St9-180.52891740.4800
89La Salle9-180.52861760.4798
90SW Missouri St16-160.52711160.5203

91Fordham6-210.52672190.4506
92San Jose St3-230.52622520.4235
93UTEP10-140.52591500.4986
94North Texas5-210.52482330.4417
95Marquette18-100.5246670.5542
96West Virginia20-80.5242460.5717
97Wyoming18-80.5240520.5661
98Oklahoma St21-60.5237360.5872
99Illinois-Chi22-50.5232290.5961
100TX-Pan American3-240.52232570.4195

101Oregon St9-170.52081830.4772
102Wis-Green Bay16-120.5201970.5330
103Eastern Mich19-90.5189600.5588
104Tulane7-220.51852220.4492
105Wichita St16-150.51811230.5176
106Southern Miss21-100.5177650.5577
107Canisius13-140.51741360.5084
108St. Bonaventure17-140.51551100.5237
109Illinois St23-50.5154330.5919
110Santa Clara17-100.5145800.5433

111Iowa19-100.5140730.5493
112Niagara14-130.51321260.5146
113Colorado St18-80.5128640.5577
114Manhattan12-170.51271640.4879
115Bradley14-140.51011380.5076
116Tulsa18-120.5098980.5324
117American8-190.50962120.4563
118Central Mich4-210.50912530.4219
119UNC Wilmington20-100.5077750.5474
120Detroit22-50.5077380.5844

121Southern Ill13-160.50751560.4927
122Utah St22-70.5072480.5700
123San Diego St12-150.50681600.4912
124Northwestern10-170.50551900.4717
125Miami-Ohio16-120.50551130.5220
126Penn State15-120.50511220.5177
127Gonzaga21-90.5045680.5534
128Ohio5-210.50422510.4262
129Boston U19-110.5036900.5360
130South Florida17-130.50201200.5182

131Drexel13-150.50191570.4925
132Long Island18-100.5018880.5371
133Loyola-Maryland12-160.50131690.4831
134George Mason9-180.50132070.4593
135Texas A&M7-200.50102350.4406
136Houston8-200.50002250.4465
137Western Mich20-70.4991580.5595
138Indiana St16-110.49891120.5223
139Old Dominion12-160.49871720.4812
140Loyola-Chicago12-140.49821620.4890

141Utah24-30.4981300.595877
142Western Ky10-190.49802050.4597
143Nevada15-120.49801310.5124
144Creighton18-90.4979820.5401
145Idaho13-120.49611420.5020
146San Diego12-140.49561660.4871
147Siena17-120.49531210.5180
148SMU17-100.49481020.5285
149San Francisco18-100.4944990.5315
150LA-Lafayette17-130.49401320.5121

151Bowling Green9-160.49332040.4599
152Fairfield12-150.49291730.4808
153Weber St12-120.49281520.4946
154Pennsylvania17-120.49251240.5159
155La Tech12-150.49171750.4799
156LA-Monroe12-160.49151850.4757
157Florida Atl5-210.49122590.4165
158Ball State19-70.4912700.5511
159St. Mary's10-150.49071940.4680
160Iona26-50.4901400.5772

161Davidson18-90.4900940.5341
162Maine5-200.48972580.4173
163Eastern Ky9-160.48962100.4572
164Arkansas St20-90.4893840.5394
165Portland10-130.48911870.4755
166Marshall9-160.48902110.4568
167Valparaiso18-80.4889830.5398
168Pacific22-90.4884780.5437
169Towson8-200.48812390.4375
170South Alabama21-60.4873570.5600

171UC Irvine7-180.48722420.4354
172Toledo14-120.48711460.4999
173East Carolina9-170.48672180.4515
174Delaware18-90.48561000.5309
175New Mexico St14-120.48541490.4986
176Pepperdine17-100.48471150.5210
177Tennessee St11-160.48471960.4653
178Drake2-240.48442920.3825
179UNC Greensboro8-170.48412290.4431
180Richmond22-70.4837690.5524

181James Madison11-160.48361970.4645
182Norfolk St5-200.48292690.4122
183Loyola-Marymnt6-200.48282550.4198
184Marist11-170.48282010.4603
185Ark-Little Rock14-130.48231580.4914
186St. Peter's8-190.48072430.4346
187Hofstra16-120.48061400.5033
188Princeton25-10.4801210.600588
189Fullerton St11-160.47752030.4600
190Hartford14-120.47751550.4928

191Rider18-90.47751060.5248
192Kent11-160.47682060.4595
193Eastern Ill14-110.47651510.4974
194Florida Intl21-80.4753870.5375
195Oral Roberts16-120.47481480.4990
196New Hampshire9-170.47412310.4421
197Akron16-100.47371350.5091
198Boise St15-130.47331630.4889
199New Orleans15-120.47241530.4932
200UC Santa Barbara5-190.47242720.4064

201Jacksonville8-190.47232480.4283
202Chattanooga10-140.47212080.4582
203Northern Iowa10-170.47192240.4465
204Evansville14-150.47141890.4743
205Monmouth4-230.47062860.3900
206VCU9-190.47022450.4330
207Middle Tenn St15-90.46891370.5079
208Appalachian St18-80.46891070.5248
209UNC Asheville16-90.46851330.5114
210Northern Ill9-160.46762340.4407

211Morehead St3-230.46732960.3793
212Lamar15-140.46721780.4797
213Northeastern14-140.46711880.4754
214Montana12-130.46661910.4699
215Murray St25-30.4664430.57302528
216Montana St15-100.46591470.4994
217SE Missouri St11-130.46521980.4635
218Austin Peay15-110.46271590.4913
219Missouri-KC7-180.46132600.4160
220Mt St. Mary's13-150.46101990.4618

221Tennessee Tech7-200.46052700.4102
222Morgan St12-160.46052160.4525
223Brown6-200.46052770.4031
224SW Texas St16-110.46001540.4932
225Coppin St21-80.45931050.5255
226William & Mary19-70.45881040.5268
227Tenn-Martin6-200.45872780.4017
228Buffalo13-130.45801930.4685
229Wofford6-180.45802730.4060
230Dartmouth7-190.45622710.4095

231Yale11-140.45602170.4520
232CS-Northridge9-150.45562410.4354
233Texas Southern13-160.45552140.4537
234Eastern Wash14-100.45531650.4873
235Central Conn4-210.45512940.3813
236Central Florida15-110.45501680.4855
237St. Francis-NY14-120.45461860.4755
238Long Beach10-190.45442490.4270
239Campbell7-170.45342670.4130
240Southern Utah5-200.45302870.3898

241Colgate10-170.45302460.4324
242Cornell8-170.45302560.4198
243Western Ill14-110.45201800.4790
244Coll of Charleston22-50.4520810.5427
245Bucknell12-150.45172200.4499
246VMI10-130.45172230.4475
247Youngstown St18-90.45131390.5052
248Delaware St6-180.45122790.4009
249Harvard12-130.45082090.4581
250Lafayette17-90.45071430.5015

251Columbia10-150.45022380.4376
252Bethune-Cookman1-250.45013050.3472
253Stephen F. Austin9-160.44922500.4269
254Fairleigh Dickinson22-60.4490960.5332
255Western Car9-150.44822470.4299
256Jackson St10-130.44772270.4444
257Vermont15-110.44731770.4797
258TX-Arlington11-160.44692400.4370
259Stetson10-140.44642370.4390
260Lehigh8-170.44632640.4147

261Nicholls St18-90.44601440.5012
262Idaho St5-180.44592890.3888
263Chicago St2-250.44533030.3525
264Cal Poly11-140.44502280.4438
265Wagner12-160.44332360.4396
266Centenary10-200.44302610.4156
267Northwestern St11-140.44282320.4421
268Georgia So7-170.44222740.4045
269Georgia St14-120.44161950.4658
270Sacramento St1-220.44123060.3418

271McNeese St6-190.44022850.3902
272North Carolina A&T7-180.43992800.3999
273St. Francis-PA16-100.43901700.4831
274Sam Houston9-170.43852630.4154
275South Carolina St22-60.43751080.5246
276Navy16-100.43671710.4814
277NE Illinois4-190.43562990.3702
278Charleston So3-220.43503010.3562
279Alcorn St8-150.43382680.4123
280Robert Morris7-190.43362830.3925

281Northern Ariz18-60.43331300.5125
282The Citadel12-120.43262210.4494
283Winthrop5-170.43192950.3808
284East Tenn St9-160.43112660.4134
285Army7-190.43092840.3905
286Miss Valley St5-190.43082970.3752
287Prairie View A&M9-150.42902620.4155
288Hampton14-120.42802130.4556
289Furman7-190.42682900.3874
290MD-East Shore9-180.42652760.4032

291Samford12-120.42622260.4446
292Mercer3-210.42543040.3503
293Holy Cross7-200.42532910.3838
294Florida A&M11-170.42182650.4146
295Troy St6-190.42022980.3751
296Liberty8-160.41962820.3981
297SE Louisiana4-200.41753020.3548
298Grambling12-110.41682300.4430
299Howard8-200.41452930.3823
300MD-Baltimore Co11-140.41422540.4206

301Alabama St8-160.40842880.3896
302Radford16-70.40581810.4783
303Coastal Carolina6-170.40573000.3695
304TX-San Antonio15-100.40362150.4527
305Jacksonville St10-140.39972750.4040
306Southern U10-130.38822810.3999