1997-1998 Conference RPI by Non-Conference

Rankings are sorted by the shaded column. I think a conference game is like a "team" playing itself, so it shouldn't be included. The NCAA calculates conference rankings both ways. To see rankings sorted by Overall RPI, click on the "Overall" heading. To see rankings sorted by non-conference RPI, click on the "Non-Conference" heading.

Click on conference name for standings.


Non-ConferenceOverall
RankConferenceWLPctRPIRPI
1ACC90210.81080.60530.6004
2Big East87310.73730.57110.5581
3SEC107260.80450.56970.5760
4Big Ten91390.70000.56120.5598
5Pac-1067310.68370.56040.5509
6Big 1291450.66910.55410.5480
7Atlantic 1087510.63040.55140.5426
8Conference USA83580.58870.54260.5355
9MCC52400.56520.52820.5252
10WAC119720.62300.52810.5323
11Missouri Valley43430.50000.50380.4996
12Mid-American36480.42860.49240.4888
13Colonial39490.44320.48660.4858
14Metro-Atlantic44380.53660.48620.4990
15West Coast48380.55810.48320.5000
16Sun Belt36450.44440.48180.4863
17Big West47690.40520.48110.4775
18America East32420.43240.46970.4807
19Ohio Valley19450.29690.45950.4647
20Ivy40550.42110.45370.4621
21Mid-Continent19570.25000.45210.4467
22Southern25690.26600.44910.4453
23Big Sky25450.35710.44130.4537
24Northeast31530.36900.43830.4549
25Patriot29590.32950.42870.4363
26Southland26630.29210.42530.4389
27Trans America32710.31070.42160.4408
28Mid-Eastern13750.14770.42060.4290
29SWAC12550.17910.41830.4167
30Big South17540.23940.40990.4164