1997-1998 Conference Standings

Overall records include games against non-Division I opponents. Div I records are used to calculate RPI.

Shaded teams made the tournament

Last updated Sat Jul 7 2007, 8:42 PM


ACC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 1 RPI: 0.6053
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Duke1510.9382730.9002730.9000.66872
North Carolina1330.8133030.9093030.9090.67691
Maryland1060.62519100.65519100.6550.63877
Clemson790.43818130.58118130.5810.596328
Wake Forest790.43815130.53615130.5360.587435
Florida St6100.37517130.56717130.5670.582239
Georgia Tech6100.37517130.56717130.5670.558062
North Carolina St5110.31316140.53316140.5330.560055
Virginia3130.18811190.36711190.3670.535891

America East -
Official Web Site
Rank: 18 RPI: 0.4697
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Delaware1260.6671890.6671890.6670.5309100
Boston U1260.66719110.63319110.6330.536090
Vermont1170.61115110.57715110.5770.4797177
Hofstra1170.61116120.57116120.5710.5033140
Hartford1170.61114120.53814120.5380.4928155
Drexel1080.55613150.46413150.4640.4925157
Northeastern990.50014140.50014140.5000.4754188
New Hampshire6120.3339170.3469170.3460.4421231
Towson4140.2228200.2868200.2860.4375239
Maine4140.2225200.2005200.2000.4173258

Atlantic 10 -
Official Web Site
Rank: 7 RPI: 0.5514
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Temple1330.8132180.7242180.7240.597426
Rhode Island1240.7502280.7332280.7330.598422
Massachusetts1240.75021100.67721100.6770.602720
St. Bonaventure6100.37517140.54817140.5480.5237110
Saint Joseph's3130.18811170.39311170.3930.5094134
Fordham2140.1256210.2226210.2220.4506219
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Xavier1150.6882270.7592270.7590.598223
George Washington1150.6882480.7502480.7500.589434
Dayton1150.68820110.64520110.6450.559459
Virginia Tech5110.31310170.37010170.3700.5025141
Duquesne5110.31311190.36711190.3670.5002145
La Salle5110.3139180.3339180.3330.4798176

Atlantic Sun -
Official Web Site
Rank: 27 RPI: 0.4216
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Coll of Charleston1420.8752250.8152250.8150.542781
Florida Intl1330.8132180.7242180.7240.537587
UCF1150.68815110.57715110.5770.4855168
Stetson880.50010140.41710140.4170.4390237
Florida Atlantic5110.3135210.1925210.1920.4165259
Campbell4120.2507170.2927170.2920.4130267
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Georgia St1150.68814120.53814120.5380.4658195
Samford970.56312120.50012120.5000.4446226
Centenary880.50010200.33310200.3330.4156261
Jacksonville St6100.37510140.41710140.4170.4040275
Troy5110.3136190.2406190.2400.3751298
Mercer2140.1253210.1253210.1250.3503304

Big 12 -
Official Web Site
Rank: 6 RPI: 0.5541
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Kansas1510.9383330.9173330.9170.65864
Oklahoma St1150.6882160.7782160.7780.587236
Oklahoma1150.68820100.66720100.6670.566551
Nebraska1060.62520110.64520110.6450.584837
Missouri880.50017140.54817140.5480.565153
Baylor880.50014140.50014140.5000.534992
Kansas St790.43817110.60717110.6070.548974
Texas Tech790.43813140.48113140.4810.5305101
Colorado790.43812140.46212140.4620.5218114
Texas6100.37514170.45214170.4520.5232111
Iowa State5110.31310180.35710180.3570.5134128
Texas A&M1150.0637200.2597200.2590.4406235

Big East -
Official Web Site
Rank: 2 RPI: 0.5711
Seven
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Syracuse1260.6672480.7502480.7500.613517
Miami-Florida1170.6111890.6671890.6670.569749
Seton Hall990.50014140.50014140.5000.534993
Providence7110.38913160.44813160.4480.545477
Rutgers6120.33314150.48314150.4830.550072
Georgetown6120.33313140.48113140.4810.5198117
Pittsburgh6120.33311160.40711160.4070.5131129
Six
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Connecticut1530.8332940.8792940.8790.65435
St. John's1350.7222190.7002190.7000.593632
West Virginia1170.6112080.7142080.7140.571746
Villanova8100.44412170.41412170.4140.538185
Notre Dame7110.38913140.48113140.4810.533295
Boston College6120.33314160.46714160.4670.5186119

Big Sky -
Official Web Site
Rank: 23 RPI: 0.4413
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Northern Arizona1330.8131860.7501860.7500.5125130
Weber St1240.75012120.50012120.5000.4946152
Eastern Washington1060.62514100.58314100.5830.4873165
Montana St970.56315100.60015100.6000.4994147
Montana970.56312130.48012130.4800.4699191
CS Northridge790.4389150.3759150.3750.4354241
Idaho St2140.1255180.2175180.2170.3888289
Sacramento St0160.0001220.0431220.0430.3418306

Big South -
Official Web Site
Rank: 30 RPI: 0.4099
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
UNC Asheville1110.9171690.6401690.6400.5114133
Radford1020.8331670.6961670.6960.4783181
UMBC660.50011140.44011140.4400.4206254
Liberty570.4178160.3338160.3330.3981282
Coastal Carolina480.3336170.2616170.2610.3695300
Winthrop480.3335170.2275170.2270.3808295
Charleston Southern2100.1673220.1203220.1200.3562301

Big Ten -
Official Web Site
Rank: 4 RPI: 0.5612
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Michigan St1330.8132070.7412070.7410.613915
Illinois1330.8132290.7102290.7100.596827
Purdue1240.7502670.7882670.7880.63458
Michigan1150.6882380.7422380.7420.627611
Iowa970.56319100.65519100.6550.549373
Indiana970.56319110.63319110.6330.597425
Penn State880.50015120.55615120.5560.5177122
Minnesota6100.37515150.50015150.5000.543779
Wisconsin3130.18812190.38712190.3870.5273103
Northwestern3130.18810170.37010170.3700.4717190
Ohio State1150.0638220.2678220.2670.4773182

Big West -
Official Web Site
Rank: 17 RPI: 0.4811
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Utah St1330.8132270.7592270.7590.570048
Nevada1150.68815120.55615120.5560.5124131
Boise St970.56315130.53615130.5360.4889163
Idaho970.56313120.52013120.5200.5020142
New Mexico St880.50014120.53814120.5380.4986149
North Texas4120.2505210.1925210.1920.4417233
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Pacific1420.8752290.7102290.7100.543778
Cal Poly790.43811140.44011140.4400.4438228
CS Fullerton6100.37511160.40711160.4070.4600203
UC Irvine6100.3757180.2807180.2800.4354242
Long Beach5110.31310190.34510190.3450.4270249
UC Santa Barbara4120.2505190.2085190.2080.4064272

Colonial -
Official Web Site
Rank: 13 RPI: 0.4866
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
William & Mary1330.8131970.7311970.7310.5268104
UNC Wilmington1330.81320100.66720100.6670.547475
Richmond1240.7502270.7592270.7590.552469
Old Dominion880.50012160.42912160.4290.4812172
James Madison6100.37511160.40711160.4070.4645197
George Mason6100.3759180.3339180.3330.4593207
East Carolina5110.3139170.3469170.3460.4515218
American5110.3138190.2968190.2960.4563212
VCU4120.2509190.3219190.3210.4330245

Conference USA -
Official Web Site
Rank: 8 RPI: 0.5426
American
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Cincinnati1420.8752650.8392650.8390.613716
Charlotte1330.81319100.65519100.6550.595331
Saint Louis1150.68821100.67721100.6770.570347
Marquette880.50018100.64318100.6430.554267
Louisville5110.31312200.37512200.3750.536189
DePaul3130.1886230.2076230.2070.4696192
National
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Memphis1240.75016110.59316110.5930.556966
UAB1060.62519110.63319110.6330.558661
Southern Miss970.56321100.67721100.6770.557765
South Florida790.43817130.56717130.5670.5182120
Houston2140.1258200.2868200.2860.4465225
Tulane2140.1257220.2417220.2410.4492222

Horizon -
Official Web Site
Rank: 9 RPI: 0.5282
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Detroit1220.8572250.8152250.8150.584438
Illinois-Chicago1220.8572250.8152250.8150.596129
Butler860.57119100.65519100.6550.568750
Wis-Green Bay770.50016120.57116120.5710.533097
Loyola (Chicago)680.42912140.46212140.4620.4890162
Cleveland St680.42912150.44412150.4440.5158125
Wright St3110.2149180.3339180.3330.4800174
Wis-Milwaukee2120.1433240.1113240.1110.4345244

Ivy -
Official Web Site
Rank: 20 RPI: 0.4537
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Princeton1401.0002510.9622510.9620.600521
Pennsylvania1040.71417120.58617120.5860.5159124
Yale770.50011140.44011140.4400.4520217
Harvard680.42912130.48012130.4800.4581209
Columbia680.42910150.40010150.4000.4376238
Cornell680.4298170.3208170.3200.4198256
Dartmouth4100.2867190.2697190.2690.4095271
Brown3110.2146200.2316200.2310.4031277

Metro Atlantic -
Official Web Site
Rank: 14 RPI: 0.4862
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Iona1530.8332650.8392650.8390.577240
Rider1260.6671890.6671890.6670.5248106
Siena1080.55617120.58617120.5860.5180121
Niagara1080.55614130.51914130.5190.5146126
Canisius990.50013140.48113140.4810.5084136
Loyola (Maryland)990.50012160.42912160.4290.4831169
Fairfield7110.38912150.44412150.4440.4808173
Manhattan7110.38912170.41412170.4140.4879164
Marist7110.38911170.39311170.3930.4603201
St. Peter's4140.2228190.2968190.2960.4346243

Mid-American -
Official Web Site
Rank: 12 RPI: 0.4924
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Akron1350.72216100.61516100.6150.5091135
Miami-Ohio990.50016120.57116120.5710.5220113
Kent St990.50011160.40711160.4070.4595206
Bowling Green7110.3899160.3609160.3600.4599204
Marshall7110.3899160.3609160.3600.4568211
Ohio3150.1675210.1925210.1920.4262251
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Western Michigan1440.7782070.7412070.7410.559558
Ball State1440.7781970.7311970.7310.551170
Eastern Michigan1350.7221990.6791990.6790.558860
Toledo1080.55614120.53814120.5380.4999146
Northern Illinois6120.3339160.3609160.3600.4407234
Central Michigan3150.1674210.1604210.1600.4219253

Mid-Eastern -
Official Web Site
Rank: 28 RPI: 0.4206
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Coppin St1710.9442180.7242180.7240.5255105
South Carolina St1820.9002260.7862260.7860.5246108
Hampton1370.65014120.53814120.5380.4556213
Morgan St1170.61112160.42912160.4290.4525216
Florida A&M8100.44411170.39311170.3930.4146265
MD-Eastern Shore7110.3899180.3339180.3330.4032276
North Carolina A&T7110.3897180.2807180.2800.3999280
Delaware St6120.3336180.2506180.2500.4009279
Howard6130.3168200.2868200.2860.3823293
Norfolk St150.1675200.2005200.2000.4122269
Bethune-Cookman1160.0591250.0381250.0380.3472305

Missouri Valley -
Official Web Site
Rank: 11 RPI: 0.5038
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Illinois St1620.8892350.8212350.8210.591933
Creighton1260.6671890.6671890.6670.540182
Wichita St1170.61116150.51616150.5160.5176123
Missouri St1170.61116160.50016160.5000.5203116
Indiana St1080.55616110.59316110.5930.5223112
Bradley990.50014140.50014140.5000.5076138
Evansville990.50014150.48314150.4830.4743189
Southern Illinois8100.44413160.44813160.4480.4927156
Northern Iowa4140.22210170.37010170.3700.4465224
Drake0180.0002240.0772240.0770.3825292

Northeast -
Official Web Site
Rank: 24 RPI: 0.4383
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Long Island1420.87518100.64318100.6430.537188
Fairleigh Dickinson1330.8132260.7862260.7860.533296
St. Francis-PA1060.62516100.61516100.6150.4831170
St. Francis-NY1060.62514120.53814120.5380.4755186
Mt St. Mary's880.50013150.46413150.4640.4618199
Wagner790.43812160.42912160.4290.4396236
Robert Morris4120.2507190.2697190.2690.3925283
Central Connecticut3130.1884210.1604210.1600.3813294
Monmouth3130.1884230.1484230.1480.3900286

Ohio Valley -
Official Web Site
Rank: 19 RPI: 0.4595
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Murray St1620.8892530.8932530.8930.573043
Eastern Illinois1350.72214110.56014110.5600.4974151
Middle Tenn St1260.6671590.6251590.6250.5079137
Austin Peay1170.61115110.57715110.5770.4913159
SE Missouri St1080.55611130.45811130.4580.4635198
Tennessee St8100.44411160.40711160.4070.4653196
Eastern Kentucky8100.4449160.3609160.3600.4572210
Tennessee Tech5130.2787200.2597200.2590.4102270
Tennessee-Martin5130.2786200.2316200.2310.4017278
Morehead St2160.1113230.1153230.1150.3793296

Pac-10 -
Official Web Site
Rank: 5 RPI: 0.5604
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Arizona1710.9442740.8712740.8710.65176
Stanford1530.8332540.8622540.8620.632510
UCLA1260.6672180.7242180.7240.617813
Washington1170.6111890.6671890.6670.575941
Arizona St8100.44417130.56717130.5670.560056
Oregon8100.44413130.50013130.5000.5243109
California8100.44411150.42311150.4230.5143127
Southern California5130.2789190.3219190.3210.4795179
Oregon St3150.1679170.3469170.3460.4772183
Washington St3150.1677190.2697190.2690.4758184

Patriot -
Official Web Site
Rank: 25 RPI: 0.4287
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Lafayette1020.8331790.6541790.6540.5015143
Navy1020.83316100.61516100.6150.4814171
Bucknell840.66712150.44412150.4440.4499220
Colgate570.41710170.37010170.3700.4324246
Lehigh480.3338170.3208170.3200.4147264
Holy Cross390.2507200.2597200.2590.3838291
Army2100.1677190.2697190.2690.3905284

SEC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 3 RPI: 0.5697
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Kentucky1420.8752940.8792940.8790.66083
South Carolina1150.6882270.7592270.7590.63279
Tennessee970.5632080.7142080.7140.598024
Vanderbilt790.43818120.60018120.6000.572944
Georgia790.43816140.53316140.5330.563554
Florida6100.37514140.50014140.5000.551171
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Mississippi1240.7502060.7692060.7690.621712
Arkansas1150.6882370.7672370.7670.606918
Auburn790.43815130.53615130.5360.557763
Alabama6100.37515150.50015150.5000.538086
Mississippi St4120.25014150.48314150.4830.5193118
LSU2140.1258180.3088180.3080.4898161

Southern -
Official Web Site
Rank: 22 RPI: 0.4491
North
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Appalachian St1320.8671880.6921880.6920.5248107
Davidson1320.8671890.6671890.6670.534194
VMI870.53310130.43510130.4350.4475223
Western Carolina690.4009150.3759150.3750.4299247
East Tenn St690.4009160.3609160.3600.4134266
UNC Greensboro690.4008170.3208170.3200.4431229
South
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Chattanooga770.50010140.41710140.4170.4582208
The Citadel680.42912120.50012120.5000.4494221
Wofford680.4296180.2506180.2500.4060273
Furman590.3577190.2697190.2690.3874290
Georgia So4100.2867170.2927170.2920.4045274

Southland -
Official Web Site
Rank: 26 RPI: 0.4253
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Nicholls St1510.9381890.6671890.6670.5012144
TX-San Antonio1060.62515100.60015100.6000.4527215
Texas St1060.62516110.59316110.5930.4932154
Northwestern St1060.62511140.44011140.4400.4421232
UL Monroe880.50012160.42912160.4290.4757185
TX-Arlington880.50011160.40711160.4070.4370240
Sam Houston790.4389170.3469170.3460.4154263
Stephen F. Austin6100.3759160.3609160.3600.4269250
McNeese St4120.2506190.2406190.2400.3902285
SE Louisiana2140.1254200.1674200.1670.3548302

Summit -
Official Web Site
Rank: 21 RPI: 0.4521
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Valparaiso1330.8131880.6921880.6920.539883
Oral Roberts1240.75016120.57116120.5710.4990148
Youngstown St1150.6881890.6671890.6670.5052139
Western Illinois1150.68814110.56014110.5600.4790180
Buffalo970.56313130.50013130.5000.4685193
UMKC790.4387180.2807180.2800.4160260
Southern Utah4120.2505200.2005200.2000.3898287
NE Illinois3130.1884190.1744190.1740.3702299
Chicago St2140.1252250.0742250.0740.3525303

Sun Belt -
Official Web Site
Rank: 16 RPI: 0.4818
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
South Alabama1440.7782160.7782160.7780.560057
Arkansas St1440.7782090.6902090.6900.539484
UL Lafayette1260.66717130.56717130.5670.5121132
Ark-Little Rock1080.55614130.51914130.5190.4914158
New Orleans990.50015120.55615120.5560.4932153
Louisiana Tech990.50012150.44412150.4440.4799175
Lamar7110.38915140.51715140.5170.4797178
Western Kentucky6120.33310190.34510190.3450.4597205
Jacksonville6120.3338190.2968190.2960.4283248
TX-Pan American3150.1673240.1113240.1110.4195257

SWAC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 29 RPI: 0.4183
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Texas Southern1040.71413160.44813160.4480.4537214
Jackson St950.64310130.43510130.4350.4444227
Grambling860.57112110.52212110.5220.4430230
Southern U860.57110130.43510130.4350.3999281
Alcorn St680.4298150.3488150.3480.4123268
Prairie View A&M590.3579150.3759150.3750.4155262
Alabama St590.3578160.3338160.3330.3896288
Miss Valley St590.3575190.2085190.2080.3752297

WAC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 10 RPI: 0.5281
Mountain
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Utah1220.8572430.8892430.8890.595830
New Mexico1130.7862370.7672370.7670.615714
Wyoming950.6431880.6921880.6920.566152
Colorado St860.5711880.6921880.6920.557764
UNLV770.50019120.61319120.6130.573242
BYU4100.2869210.3009210.3000.4868167
UTEP3110.21410140.41710140.4170.4986150
Air Force2120.1435160.2385160.2380.4601202
Pacific
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
TCU1401.0002650.8392650.8390.606519
Fresno St1040.71416110.59316110.5930.546676
Tulsa950.64318120.60018120.6000.532498
Hawaii860.5711980.7041980.7040.572745
SMU680.42917100.63017100.6300.5285102
San Diego St590.35712150.44412150.4440.4912160
Rice3110.2145220.1855220.1850.4615200
San Jose St1130.0713230.1153230.1150.4235252

West Coast -
Official Web Site
Rank: 15 RPI: 0.4832
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Gonzaga1040.7142190.7002190.7000.553468
Pepperdine950.64317100.63017100.6300.5210115
Santa Clara860.57117100.63017100.6300.543380
San Francisco770.50018100.64318100.6430.531599
Portland770.50010130.43510130.4350.4755187
St. Mary's770.50010150.40010150.4000.4680194
San Diego590.35712140.46212140.4620.4871166
Loyola Marymount3110.2146200.2316200.2310.4198255