Mid-American

Mid-American Official Web Site
Mid-American Breakdown

Overall records do not include games against non-Division I opponents.
Only Division I records are used to calculate RPI.

RPIRank
Non-Conference0.492412
Overall0.488814

Shaded teams made the tournament

1997-1998 Standings

East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Akron1350.72216100.61516100.6150.5091135
Miami-OH990.50016120.57116120.5710.5220113
Kent St990.50011160.40711160.4070.4595206
Bowling Green7110.3899160.3609160.3600.4599204
Marshall7110.3899160.3609160.3600.4568211
Ohio3150.1675210.1925210.1920.4262251
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Western Michigan1440.7782070.7412070.7410.559558
Ball State1440.7781970.7311970.7310.551170
Eastern Michigan1350.7221990.6791990.6790.558860
Toledo1080.55614120.53814120.5380.4999146
Northern Illinois6120.3339160.3609160.3600.4407234
Central Michigan3150.1674210.1604210.1600.4219253