1996-1997 Conference Standings

Overall records include games against non-Division I opponents. Div I records are used to calculate RPI.

Shaded teams made the tournament

Last updated Fri Jul 6 2007, 9:16 AM


ACC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 1 RPI: 0.5940
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Duke1240.7502380.7422380.7420.62717
North Carolina1150.6882460.8002460.8000.65693
Wake Forest1150.6882360.7932360.7930.63446
Clemson970.5632190.7002190.7000.615911
Maryland970.56321100.67721100.6770.596320
Virginia790.43818120.60018120.6000.593225
Florida St6100.37516110.59316110.5930.567554
North Carolina St4120.25015140.51715140.5170.560562
Georgia Tech3130.1889180.3339180.3330.5290100

America East -
Official Web Site
Rank: 13 RPI: 0.4820
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Boston U1710.9442540.8622540.8620.587131
Drexel1620.8892280.7332280.7330.560364
Hartford1170.61117110.60717110.6070.5105126
Hofstra990.50011150.42311150.4230.4657195
Delaware8100.44413160.44813160.4480.4942151
Vermont7110.38913130.50013130.5000.4645197
Maine6120.3339190.3219190.3210.4511214
Northeastern6120.3337200.2597200.2590.4244257
Towson5130.2789190.3219190.3210.4501217
New Hampshire5130.2788190.2968190.2960.4460226

Atlantic 10 -
Official Web Site
Rank: 7 RPI: 0.5449
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Saint Joseph's1330.8132460.8002460.8000.612412
Rhode Island1240.7502090.6902090.6900.593923
Massachusetts1150.68818130.58118130.5810.578545
Temple1060.62519100.65519100.6550.581838
St. Bonaventure5110.31314140.50014140.5000.5270103
Fordham1150.0636210.2226210.2220.4349239
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Xavier1330.8132250.8152250.8150.590728
George Washington880.50015130.53615130.5360.550575
Virginia Tech790.43814160.46714160.4670.5137119
Dayton6100.37513140.48113140.4810.4863172
La Salle5110.31310170.37010170.3700.4825176
Duquesne5110.3139180.3339180.3330.4861173

Big 12 -
Official Web Site
Rank: 2 RPI: 0.5698
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Kansas1510.9383110.9693110.9690.67421
Colorado1150.6882190.7002190.7000.578543
Iowa State1060.6252080.7142080.7140.582936
Texas Tech1060.6251990.6791990.6790.589429
Texas1060.62516110.59316110.5930.580739
Oklahoma970.56319100.65519100.6550.575247
Nebraska790.43816140.53316140.5330.567055
Oklahoma St790.43816140.53316140.5330.574848
Baylor6100.37517120.58617120.5860.532995
Missouri5110.31315170.46915170.4690.547280
Kansas St3130.1889170.3469170.3460.5206111
Texas A&M3130.1889180.3339180.3330.5009141

Big East -
Official Web Site
Rank: 5 RPI: 0.5619
Seven
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Georgetown1170.6111990.6791990.6790.565557
Providence1080.55620110.64520110.6450.577146
Pittsburgh1080.55616140.53316140.5330.556268
Syracuse990.50019120.61319120.6130.562460
Miami-Florida990.50016120.57116120.5710.538190
Rutgers5130.27811160.40711160.4070.5130121
Seton Hall5130.2789180.3339180.3330.4989142
Six
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Boston College1260.6672180.7242180.7240.585333
Villanova1260.6672290.7102290.7100.62308
West Virginia1170.6111990.6791990.6790.572449
Notre Dame8100.44414130.51914130.5190.547778
St. John's8100.44413140.48113140.4810.543287
Connecticut7110.38914140.50014140.5000.544185

Big Sky -
Official Web Site
Rank: 20 RPI: 0.4628
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Northern Arizona1420.8751950.7921950.7920.5266104
Montana1150.68817100.63017100.6300.5117123
Montana St1060.62512130.48012130.4800.4769182
Weber St970.56314120.53814120.5380.4971146
Idaho St970.56311130.45811130.4580.4397234
CS Northridge880.50011150.42311150.4230.4671192
Eastern Washington3130.1886170.2616170.2610.4104273
Sacramento St2140.1252210.0872210.0870.4092275

Big South -
Official Web Site
Rank: 21 RPI: 0.4615
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Liberty1130.7862090.6902090.6900.5167116
UNC Asheville1130.78617100.63017100.6300.5236109
Radford860.57114130.51914130.5190.4764183
Charleston Southern770.50015120.55615120.5560.4969147
Coastal Carolina680.4299150.3759150.3750.4463225
UNC Greensboro680.42910200.33310200.3330.4395235
Winthrop590.3578150.3488150.3480.4296250
UMBC2120.1434220.1544220.1540.3853297

Big Ten -
Official Web Site
Rank: 3 RPI: 0.5675
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Minnesota1620.8892630.8972630.8970.65224
Iowa1260.6672090.6902090.6900.582637
Purdue1260.66717110.60717110.6070.594622
Illinois1170.6112190.7002190.7000.593424
Wisconsin1170.6111890.6671890.6670.591926
Indiana990.50022100.68822100.6880.601416
Michigan990.50019110.63319110.6330.580540
Michigan St990.50016110.59316110.5930.553973
Ohio State5130.27810170.37010170.3700.5068130
Penn State3150.16710170.37010170.3700.5051132
Northwestern2160.1117220.2417220.2410.4590203

Big West -
Official Web Site
Rank: 17 RPI: 0.4733
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Nevada1240.7501990.6791990.6790.550076
New Mexico St1240.7501890.6671890.6670.546084
Utah St1240.7501790.6541790.6540.531896
Boise St970.56314130.51914130.5190.4968148
Idaho5110.3138170.3208170.3200.4653196
North Texas5110.3137160.3047160.3040.4459227
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Pacific1240.7502250.8152250.8150.548777
Long Beach970.56313140.48113140.4810.4814177
UC Santa Barbara790.43810150.40010150.4000.4553209
CS Fullerton6100.37513140.48113140.4810.4611200
Cal Poly6100.37511160.40711160.4070.4499218
UC Irvine1150.0631250.0381250.0380.3753300

Colonial -
Official Web Site
Rank: 12 RPI: 0.4921
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Old Dominion1060.62522100.68822100.6880.537291
UNC Wilmington1060.62516130.55216130.5520.5203112
East Carolina970.56316100.61516100.6150.531397
VCU970.56314130.51914130.5190.5081129
James Madison880.50015130.53615130.5360.5105127
William & Mary880.50011160.40711160.4070.4726186
Richmond790.43813150.46413150.4640.4884167
American790.43810160.38510160.3850.4698189
George Mason4120.25010170.37010170.3700.4485220

Conference USA -
Official Web Site
Rank: 8 RPI: 0.5403
Blue
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Cincinnati1220.8572570.7812570.7810.611113
Marquette950.6432280.7332280.7330.571251
Saint Louis4100.28611180.37911180.3790.4872171
DePaul1130.0713230.1153230.1150.4434230
Red
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Tulane1130.78618100.64318100.6430.563759
UAB770.50018130.58118130.5810.535892
Southern Miss680.42912150.44412150.4440.5018138
South Florida2120.1438190.2968190.2960.4549211
White
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Charlotte1040.7142180.7242180.7240.591727
Memphis1040.71416140.53316140.5330.554672
Louisville950.6432380.7422380.7420.597818
Houston3110.21410150.40010150.4000.4958149

Independent
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Oral Roberts000.0001960.7601960.7600.566556
Southern Utah000.0005170.2275170.2270.4546212
Wofford000.0004200.1674200.1670.3748301

Ivy -
Official Web Site
Rank: 19 RPI: 0.4705
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Princeton1401.0002330.8852330.8850.585532
Dartmouth1040.7141780.6801780.6800.5178114
Harvard1040.7141690.6401690.6400.5103128
Pennsylvania860.57112140.46212140.4620.4927154
Cornell770.50014110.56014110.5600.4880168
Yale3110.2149160.3609160.3600.4329242
Brown3110.2144220.1544220.1540.4183266
Columbia1130.0715200.2005200.2000.4043284

MCC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 14 RPI: 0.4780
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Butler1240.7502190.7002190.7000.539289
Detroit1150.68815130.53615130.5360.4935153
Illinois-Chicago1150.68815140.51715140.5170.4938152
Wis-Green Bay1060.62513140.48113140.4810.4899163
Loyola (Chicago)790.43811150.42311150.4230.4214261
Northern Illinois6100.37511150.42311150.4230.4564207
Cleveland St6100.3759190.3219190.3210.4389237
Wright St5110.3136200.2316200.2310.4186264
Wis-Milwaukee4120.2507200.2597200.2590.4269251

Metro Atlantic -
Official Web Site
Rank: 23 RPI: 0.4581
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Iona1130.7862270.7592270.7590.5280101
Canisius1040.71417120.58617120.5860.5114125
Loyola (Maryland)1040.71413140.48113140.4810.4696190
St. Peter's950.64313150.46413150.4640.4585205
Niagara590.35711170.39311170.3930.4502216
Manhattan590.3579180.3339180.3330.4392236
Siena4100.2869180.3339180.3330.4322246
Fairfield2120.14311180.37911180.3790.4404232

Mid-American -
Official Web Site
Rank: 11 RPI: 0.4981
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Miami-Ohio1350.7222180.7242180.7240.556667
Bowling Green1350.7222190.7002190.7000.554971
Ohio1260.66716100.61516100.6150.533294
Eastern Michigan1170.61119100.65519100.6550.550974
Ball State990.50015130.53615130.5360.5240108
Western Michigan990.50014140.50014140.5000.4989143
Kent St7110.3897180.2807180.2800.4597202
Toledo6120.33312140.46212140.4620.4879170
Akron6120.3337180.2807180.2800.4441228
Central Michigan4140.2226190.2406190.2400.4115272

Mid-Continent -
Official Web Site
Rank: 22 RPI: 0.4586
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Valparaiso1330.8132260.7862260.7860.559365
Western Illinois1150.68817100.63017100.6300.5129122
Buffalo1150.68817110.60717110.6070.5050133
Troy1060.62515110.57715110.5770.4921158
NE Illinois880.50014120.53814120.5380.4897164
UMKC790.4388170.3208170.3200.4441229
Youngstown St4120.2508180.3088180.3080.4067281
Central Connecticut4120.2508190.2968190.2960.4194263
Chicago St4120.2504230.1484230.1480.4080278

Mid-Eastern -
Official Web Site
Rank: 29 RPI: 0.4135
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Coppin St1530.8332180.7242180.7240.5020136
South Carolina St1260.66713120.52013120.5200.4561208
North Carolina A&T1170.61113120.52013120.5200.4412231
Bethune-Cookman990.50011160.40711160.4070.4180267
Morgan St8100.4449180.3339180.3330.4148269
Florida A&M8100.4448190.2968190.2960.4041285
Hampton7110.3898190.2968190.2960.3977291
Howard7110.3897190.2697190.2690.3974292
Delaware St7110.3897200.2597200.2590.3969293
MD-Eastern Shore6120.3338170.3208170.3200.4072279

Missouri Valley -
Official Web Site
Rank: 10 RPI: 0.5223
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Illinois St1440.7782450.8282450.8280.584235
Missouri St1260.6672480.7502480.7500.579742
Bradley1260.66716120.57116120.5710.5250105
Northern Iowa1170.61116120.57116120.5710.546582
Evansville1170.61117140.54817140.5480.541888
Creighton1080.55615150.50015150.5000.5019137
Wichita St8100.44414130.51914130.5190.5036134
Southern Illinois6120.33313170.43313170.4330.5011140
Indiana St6120.33312160.42912160.4290.4902161
Drake0180.0002260.0712260.0710.4257254

Northeast -
Official Web Site
Rank: 25 RPI: 0.4441
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Long Island1530.8332180.7242180.7240.547181
Fairleigh Dickinson1350.72218100.64318100.6430.5242107
Monmouth1260.66718110.62118110.6210.5162117
Mt St. Mary's1080.55614130.51914130.5190.4844174
Rider1080.55614130.51914130.5190.4717187
St. Francis-PA990.50012150.44412150.4440.4496219
St. Francis-NY7110.38913150.46413150.4640.4327243
Wagner7110.38910170.37010170.3700.4356238
Marist4140.2226220.2146220.2140.3983290
Robert Morris3150.1674230.1484230.1480.3985289

Ohio Valley -
Official Web Site
Rank: 26 RPI: 0.4321
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Murray St1260.6671790.6541790.6540.4888166
Austin Peay1260.66715140.51715140.5170.4628199
Middle Tenn St1170.61116120.57116120.5710.4917159
Tennessee Tech1080.55613130.50013130.5000.4479221
Eastern Illinois990.50010150.40010150.4000.4267252
SE Missouri St990.50010170.37010170.3700.4476222
Tennessee-Martin8100.4449160.3609160.3600.4252255
Tennessee St7110.3899180.3339180.3330.4340241
Eastern Kentucky6120.3337180.2807180.2800.4090276
Morehead St6120.3336190.2406190.2400.3995287

Pac-10 -
Official Web Site
Rank: 6 RPI: 0.5561
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
UCLA1530.8332170.7502170.7500.616410
California1260.6672180.7242180.7240.596321
Stanford1260.6671870.7201870.7200.588630
Southern California1260.66717100.63017100.6300.569252
Arizona1170.6111990.6791990.6790.599317
Washington1080.55616100.61516100.6150.546283
Oregon8100.44416100.61516100.6150.560563
Washington St5130.27812170.41412170.4140.4950150
Oregon St3150.1675200.2005200.2000.4660194
Arizona St2160.1118200.2868200.2860.4684191

Patriot -
Official Web Site
Rank: 28 RPI: 0.4275
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Navy1020.8331880.6921880.6920.4924156
Bucknell930.75017110.60717110.6070.4670193
Colgate840.66712160.42912160.4290.4572206
Lafayette570.4179170.3469170.3460.4184265
Holy Cross570.4178190.2968190.2960.3951296
Army480.3338160.3338160.3330.3991288
Lehigh1110.0831260.0371260.0370.3512304

SEC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 4 RPI: 0.5628
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
South Carolina1510.9382370.7672370.7670.62029
Kentucky1330.8132940.8792940.8790.65722
Georgia1060.6252480.7502480.7500.596519
Vanderbilt970.56318110.62118110.6210.584734
Florida5110.31312170.41412170.4140.4914160
Tennessee4120.25011160.40711160.4070.5034135
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Mississippi1150.6881980.7041980.7040.578544
Arkansas880.50015120.55615120.5560.557766
Alabama6100.37516140.53316140.5330.543586
Auburn6100.37514150.48314150.4830.531099
Mississippi St6100.37511180.37911180.3790.5160118
LSU3130.18810200.33310200.3330.5185113

Southern -
Official Web Site
Rank: 18 RPI: 0.4723
North
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Marshall1040.7141990.6791990.6790.5279102
Davidson1040.71415100.60015100.6000.5218110
Appalachian St860.57112140.46212140.4620.4890165
VMI770.5009160.3609160.3600.4552210
East Tenn St2120.1435200.2005200.2000.4069280
South
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Chattanooga1130.78618100.64318100.6430.5056131
Western Carolina770.50011130.45811130.4580.4588204
The Citadel680.4299140.3919140.3910.4598201
Georgia So590.3578180.3088180.3080.4117271
Furman4100.2868170.3208170.3200.4218260

Southland -
Official Web Site
Rank: 24 RPI: 0.4465
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
McNeese St1060.62516120.57116120.5710.4780180
Texas St1060.62515120.55615120.5560.4770181
UL Monroe1060.62513140.48113140.4810.4790179
Northwestern St880.50012150.44412150.4440.4463224
Stephen F. Austin880.50010150.40010150.4000.4399233
TX-Arlington880.50010150.40010150.4000.4348240
Nicholls St790.4388160.3338160.3330.4327244
Sam Houston790.4388180.3088180.3080.4228258
TX-San Antonio4120.2507170.2927170.2920.3961295

Sun Belt -
Official Web Site
Rank: 15 RPI: 0.4772
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
New Orleans1440.7782260.7862260.7860.555470
South Alabama1440.7782160.7782160.7780.547379
Ark-Little Rock1170.61114110.56014110.5600.5012139
Lamar1080.55613120.52013120.5200.4880169
Louisiana Tech1080.55614130.51914130.5190.4973145
UL Lafayette990.50012160.42912160.4290.4731185
Western Kentucky990.50011150.42311150.4230.4836175
Arkansas St8100.44413120.52013120.5200.4901162
Jacksonville4140.2225230.1795230.1790.4098274
TX-Pan American1170.0561250.0381250.0380.3748302

SWAC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 27 RPI: 0.4299
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Miss Valley St1130.78617100.63017100.6300.4699188
Jackson St950.64313150.46413150.4640.4526213
Alcorn St860.5719150.3759150.3750.4317247
Prairie View A&M770.5007170.2927170.2920.4081277
Texas Southern680.42910160.38510160.3850.4245256
Grambling590.3579160.3609160.3600.4052282
Alabama St590.3578200.2868200.2860.4049283
Southern U590.3576180.2506180.2500.3827298

Trans America -
Official Web Site
Rank: 30 RPI: 0.4063
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Coll of Charleston1601.0002620.9292620.9290.568653
Florida Intl1240.75016130.55216130.5520.4803178
Florida Atlantic1150.68814110.56014110.5600.4505215
Campbell880.5009160.3609160.3600.4311248
Stetson5110.3137180.2807180.2800.3967294
UCF4120.2505190.2085190.2080.3741303
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Samford1150.6881790.6541790.6540.4469223
Jacksonville St970.5639160.3609160.3600.4126270
SE Louisiana790.4388180.3088180.3080.3824299
Georgia St6100.3758170.3208170.3200.4015286
Centenary6100.3757180.2807180.2800.4149268
Mercer1150.0632220.0832220.0830.3287305

WAC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 9 RPI: 0.5362
Mountain
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Utah1510.9382530.8932530.8930.63805
Tulsa1240.7502390.7192390.7190.601715
New Mexico1150.6882370.7672370.7670.608914
TCU790.43821120.63621120.6360.579841
SMU790.43815120.55615120.5560.5172115
UTEP6100.37510130.43510130.4350.531398
Rice6100.37510150.40010150.4000.5117124
BYU0160.0001250.0381250.0380.4219259
Pacific
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Hawaii1240.7502070.7412070.7410.572150
Fresno St1240.75019110.63319110.6330.560961
UNLV1150.6882090.6902090.6900.563958
Colorado St1060.6251790.6541790.6540.556169
Wyoming880.50011160.40711160.4070.4922157
San Jose St5110.31312140.46212140.4620.5133120
San Diego St4120.25011150.42311150.4230.4637198
Air Force2140.1254180.1824180.1820.4303249

West Coast -
Official Web Site
Rank: 16 RPI: 0.4752
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
St. Mary's1040.7142170.7502170.7500.534293
Santa Clara1040.71416110.59316110.5930.5243106
San Francisco950.64314120.53814120.5380.4925155
San Diego860.57115110.57715110.5770.4986144
Gonzaga860.57113120.52013120.5200.4738184
Portland4100.2867180.2807180.2800.4324245
Pepperdine4100.2865210.1925210.1920.4210262
Loyola Marymount3110.2146210.2226210.2220.4266253