2003-2004 Strength of Schedule

SOS calculations are based on games against Division I opponents only.

Click on team name for schedule and results.

Shaded teams made the tournament

Last updated Sun Mar 14 2004, 4:31 PM


Non-ConfRPI
RankSchoolW-LSOSRankW-LSOSRankRPI
1Alabama17-120.612728-30.6167260.6061
2Maryland19-110.6123439-20.5525180.6175
3Florida20-100.6121279-20.5641130.6257
4Duke27-50.60732412-10.565710.6664
5North Carolina18-100.60522910-10.5622190.6146
6Clemson10-180.6005537-40.5481900.5396
7Kentucky26-40.59955110-10.548520.6663
8North Carolina St20-90.5960828-30.5326170.6194
9Wake Forest19-90.59158710-10.5293200.6133
10Kansas20-80.590797-30.5903150.6216

11Georgia Tech23-90.588810613-10.5228160.6212
12Texas23-70.5860319-20.5614100.6311
13Georgia16-130.58591668-30.4965480.5773
14Villanova15-150.5838467-40.5505670.5629
15Missouri16-130.583856-50.5958510.5758
16Louisville20-90.5834810-10.5904240.6099
17Connecticut27-60.58069312-20.527550.6400
18Syracuse21-70.579510510-10.5234140.6221
19Seton Hall19-90.5783479-20.5498280.6033
20Providence20-80.5781419-20.5532210.6121

21Michigan St18-110.576745-60.5965390.5877
22Boston College23-90.57536511-20.5407220.6112
23Cincinnati24-60.5748619-20.5434110.6311
24St. John's6-210.5746395-60.55401730.4865
25Vanderbilt21-90.574421211-00.4777270.6058
26Notre Dame17-120.57421877-40.4878490.5772
27Florida St17-130.571317911-20.4912530.5702
28Rutgers15-120.5704288-20.5623560.5667
29LSU18-100.570212110-10.5133380.5883
30Auburn14-140.56911409-20.5064790.5518

31Wisconsin24-60.5688459-20.5506120.6266
32Texas Tech22-100.56797012-20.5390300.5978
33Virginia17-120.565825710-10.4588520.5709
34Indiana14-150.5656196-50.5723880.5449
35UAB20-90.564777-40.5916330.5959
36Mississippi13-150.56222148-30.4769950.5377
37BYU19-80.5618268-30.5642310.5973
38Richmond20-120.561468-50.5929470.5773
39Mississippi St25-30.560617211-00.494140.6437
40Tennessee15-130.56052758-30.4478780.5543

41Iowa State16-120.55881578-20.4990690.5619
42Arkansas12-160.55882298-30.46961110.5262
43Xavier23-100.5580369-40.5551350.5927
44Nevada22-80.557436-30.5997290.6013
45Pittsburgh28-40.556823413-00.467480.6364
46Saint Joseph's27-10.5568111-00.623730.6587
47Oklahoma St26-30.55451989-10.483560.6400
48Wyoming11-170.5534787-60.53451260.5132
49TCU12-170.5521684-70.53981200.5176
50Saint Louis18-120.55211707-40.4944640.5641

51DePaul21-90.55181697-40.4944370.5888
52Fresno St13-150.5515183-60.57411020.5297
53Oklahoma19-100.550316810-10.4963500.5765
54Arizona20-90.5503118-10.5870410.5852
55San Diego St12-160.55031007-60.52471170.5198
56Fordham6-220.5500303-80.56152110.4661
57UCLA11-170.5497404-50.55351330.5105
58Charlotte21-80.54951028-30.5245340.5932
59St. Bonaventure7-210.5492344-70.55711980.4744
60Michigan18-110.54901039-20.5243550.5669

61California13-150.5471374-50.55511090.5264
62Illinois24-60.54701149-20.5163230.6103
63Southern Cal13-150.5456605-40.54361120.5253
64Colorado17-100.54552267-30.4716570.5665
65Memphis21-70.5449889-20.5289320.5962
66South Carolina23-100.544029913-10.4289450.5822
67Northwestern14-150.5440955-60.52721050.5287
68Utah23-80.542811511-30.5152360.5925
69Washington19-110.54171515-40.5012600.5646
70Oregon15-120.54121255-20.5122890.5448

71Southern Miss12-150.54041126-40.51951230.5164
72UNLV17-120.54011268-40.5117800.5516
73Iowa16-120.53881337-40.5096860.5469
74Colorado St12-160.53801787-50.49121320.5107
75West Virginia15-130.53631888-30.4878970.5361
76Marquette16-110.53512008-20.4830830.5495
77Temple15-130.5349726-50.53831000.5351
78Hawaii18-110.5348697-30.5397730.5563
79Baylor7-200.53442864-70.43912130.4656
80George Wash18-110.53391636-50.4972740.5556

81Massachusetts10-190.5329636-60.54201740.4859
82Penn State9-190.53281456-50.50421890.4800
83Illinois St9-190.5322844-40.53021920.4795
84Dayton24-80.531914410-30.5051400.5864
85Gonzaga27-20.53181711-20.575190.6316
86Houston9-180.5309926-50.52771870.4815
87La Salle10-200.53041755-80.49331880.4811
88Kansas St14-140.53032748-30.44831140.5227
89Rhode Island19-120.53003811-20.5544820.5507
90Virginia Tech15-140.52983047-40.41991080.5267

91Tulsa9-200.5297804-60.53411970.4749
92Nebraska16-120.528927210-10.4490920.5396
93Marshall12-170.5274813-60.53261500.4990
94South Florida7-200.52731556-50.49972220.4603
95Wichita St20-100.5272857-30.5299680.5621
96Stanford29-10.52681619-00.498070.6368
97Rice21-100.52681498-30.5020630.5645
98Minnesota12-180.52651648-40.49711560.4949
99Wis-Milwaukee18-100.5263214-60.5690750.5555
100Evansville7-220.52571731-80.49362320.4546

101SMS19-140.52492098-40.4793960.5376
102Northern Iowa20-90.52381325-30.5097590.5652
103Washington St12-160.52372695-40.45201490.4999
104Southern Ill25-40.5228767-20.5357250.6076
105UTEP22-70.52192047-10.4807460.5811
106Tulane10-170.52062646-40.45391810.4831
107Pepperdine15-160.5205965-100.52601290.5114
108Arizona St10-170.51922116-30.47831840.4820
109Georgetown13-150.51902819-20.44361420.5053
110Old Dominion17-120.5188625-40.5434990.5356

111Boise St19-90.51762276-20.4709720.5578
112New Mexico12-140.51702627-40.45491450.5032
113SMU12-180.51641936-40.48481700.4873
114Duquesne12-170.51612545-60.45931620.4905
115Miami-Ohio17-110.5157674-40.5398930.5385
116Oregon St11-160.51532475-40.46101680.4883
117Ball State13-150.5152442-60.55071460.5025
118Texas A&M7-210.51503197-40.39832460.4487
119St. Mary's16-120.51451476-60.50341040.5287
120Santa Clara15-160.51441047-70.52411380.5068

121Purdue17-130.513927310-30.44901070.5271
122UL-Lafayette18-80.5134153-50.5764710.5581
123San Francisco16-140.5134869-60.52961190.5184
124Hofstra14-150.5130984-60.52551400.5055
125Ohio State14-160.51262488-50.46081470.5011
126Davidson14-120.5117122-60.58521180.5184
127South Alabama10-160.5115794-60.53441910.4798
128UNC Wilmington15-150.5114974-50.52571350.5086
129East Carolina12-140.51063097-20.41271510.4983
130St. Peter's17-120.5102494-50.54961030.5292

131Loyola-Chicago9-200.5102644-70.54202250.4602
132Portland11-170.50831276-70.51071930.4794
133San Diego3-260.50821652-120.49692980.4070
134Chicago St11-200.5077331-120.55802060.4695
135Idaho13-160.5064523-60.54821600.4919
136Indiana St9-190.50552254-50.47182290.4595
137IPFW2-240.50551422-240.50553030.3983
138Appalachian St8-210.5054664-80.54002480.4480
139Western Ky13-130.5045595-60.54431440.5034
140Iona11-180.5036562-70.54622030.4726

141New Orleans16-140.50351195-70.51451310.5109
142Manhattan24-50.5033756-30.5363420.5844
143VCU23-70.50301586-30.4987540.5689
144Drake11-160.50173074-40.41801960.4781
145La Tech13-150.50142924-40.43691580.4921
146Creighton20-80.50132588-10.4558770.5545
147George Mason21-90.50122087-20.4795810.5509
148Youngstown St7-200.50091013-70.52472570.4405
149San Jose St5-220.50043004-40.42672820.4216
150Cleveland St2-250.50011382-80.50693070.3936

151Miami-Florida13-160.49993179-40.40171710.4870
152Kent St21-80.49891906-20.4852760.5552
153Mercer11-180.4989202-60.57142080.4690
154Drexel18-100.49881595-40.49851010.5348
155Ohio10-200.49811433-80.50522310.4569
156Bradley15-150.49742398-30.46381520.4980
157Toledo20-100.49731096-30.5216910.5396
158Middle Tenn St15-120.49671136-50.51941280.5114
159Siena14-160.4967833-60.53141670.4892
160Pacific23-70.49641114-60.5211650.5640

161William & Mary7-210.49611563-60.49902650.4346
162Bowling Green12-170.49452463-60.46211990.4743
163Central Mich5-240.49421953-70.48482910.4138
164Eastern Wash16-120.4934503-90.54951270.5129
165New Mexico St11-140.49331415-50.50591900.4799
166CS Northridge13-160.49262383-40.46401860.4815
167Austin Peay19-90.4915101-80.5902940.5383
168Chattanooga16-110.49151844-40.48941220.5168
169Belmont20-80.4914134-20.5799850.5471
170Delaware16-120.49132456-30.46231300.5113

171Detroit19-110.4905747-40.53781100.5262
172UC Irvine10-170.49021234-50.51272230.4603
173Wofford6-200.48981171-70.51472760.4250
174The Citadel3-210.48891101-60.52143050.3980
175Western Mich26-40.48862198-10.4748440.5831
176Montana8-180.4871572-90.54582540.4422
177Idaho St11-180.4866483-100.54982280.4598
178Weber St13-140.4846545-60.54731780.4838
179Tenn-Martin8-180.4843233-70.56652580.4402
180Denver13-130.48401817-40.49051690.4880

181Southern Utah8-180.4839992-70.52512590.4398
182UNC Asheville7-200.4836160-90.57522720.4275
183Air Force22-60.483231510-30.4028700.5588
184Canisius10-190.48321355-50.50812470.4486
185Marist6-220.48271962-70.48442880.4156
186Utah St24-30.48241187-10.5145430.5840
187Buffalo17-120.48242445-40.46261360.5083
188TX-Pan American10-140.482120110-140.48212120.4658
189Savannah St4-230.48172034-230.48173040.3983
190Niagara21-90.48122226-30.4726980.5359

191Elon10-180.48091312-80.50972430.4499
192Wright St14-130.48071914-60.48491630.4902
193Tennessee Tech10-150.4806423-50.55282210.4605
194Butler15-140.48032405-50.46371660.4895
195Stetson10-150.4803940-40.52742240.4602
196Valparaiso17-120.48021243-70.51271390.5067
197Morehead St13-130.48001482-60.50221760.4850
198Wis-Green Bay16-110.47972235-50.47191370.5079
199UC Santa Barbara15-120.47851855-30.48931530.4977
200Western Car9-150.47831763-40.49282360.4524

201Yale11-150.4782354-80.55542140.4645
202Pennsylvania17-100.4781327-60.55901240.5160
203Troy St23-50.47811503-20.5016660.5639
204Loyola-Marymount14-140.47742528-40.45951800.4831
205Georgia St18-90.47711163-20.51511130.5245
206Monmouth21-110.4770776-50.53501160.5218
207Akron13-150.47682566-30.45912010.4737
208East Tenn St24-50.47682216-40.4735610.5645
209UCF24-50.47682494-20.4600620.5645
210CS Fullerton10-170.47672283-50.47022410.4501

211Murray St25-50.4767588-30.5456580.5658
212Coll of Charleston19-90.47671207-30.51451060.5271
213UC Riverside10-170.47592072-50.47972450.4495
214TAMU-CC11-110.475521611-110.47551850.4816
215Fairfield19-110.47542027-40.48191250.5149
216Oakland11-170.47511285-60.51072330.4546
217Samford8-160.4747251-60.56462600.4393
218Harvard4-230.4747891-120.52883080.3930
219Binghamton14-160.47442244-70.47192040.4725
220Hartford11-170.47432374-40.46412350.4539

221Tennessee St6-200.4742910-90.52802930.4133
222Towson8-210.47293183-60.40122780.4236
223Long Beach5-210.47292891-70.43763000.4027
224Cal Poly10-160.47182354-30.46672420.4500
225Wagner12-160.47141082-70.52242190.4607
226Liberty17-140.4706732-100.53821650.4901
227James Madison7-210.47043164-50.40232900.4153
228Mt St. Mary's10-190.47042412-80.46362610.4390
229Illinois-Chi24-70.470327810-30.4460870.5463
230Eastern Ky12-150.47002053-60.48012150.4636

231McNeese St8-160.4698221-70.56652640.4357
232Western Ill3-240.46971922-90.48493130.3801
233Bucknell12-150.46971802-90.49092160.4634
234Navy3-230.46801991-100.48313150.3799
235Stony Brook10-200.46792803-60.44472660.4342
236UL-Monroe9-190.46781301-100.50982680.4312
237Florida Intl3-220.46752882-90.43793110.3806
238Lipscomb5-210.46722201-50.47433020.3985
239Loyola-Maryland1-270.46723050-90.41823220.3594
240Northern Ill8-190.46582793-50.44552790.4234

241Oral Roberts15-110.46571545-40.49991570.4935
242Gardner-Webb7-200.46522361-60.46442920.4137
243UNC Greensboro10-170.46482303-70.46852550.4412
244Ark-Little Rock14-120.46412964-60.43331820.4827
245Centenary14-120.46401534-50.50011830.4826
246Albany5-230.46342602-70.45553090.3922
247Robert Morris13-150.46311892-60.48772170.4634
248Fairleigh Dickinson16-120.46301674-40.49651640.4901
249IUPUI19-110.46281627-40.49801410.5054
250American18-130.46231746-80.49331590.4919

251Lafayette16-100.46141367-40.50741480.4999
252North Texas11-150.46123103-70.41242370.4517
253Northeastern17-110.46062714-50.44961540.4972
254Campbell3-240.46002930-70.43683170.3728
255Rider17-130.45882666-40.45331750.4858
256Furman14-120.45883065-30.41821950.4787
257Central Conn14-140.45872853-40.43992070.4690
258UMKC15-140.45852635-60.45432020.4732
259Brown13-130.45841393-90.50652090.4688
260Boston U23-50.45822506-30.4599840.5490

261New Hampshire10-200.45792844-60.44032730.4268
262UMBC7-210.45662873-60.43902990.4050
263Eastern Mich10-150.45643263-30.35362530.4423
264Florida Atl7-190.45603241-40.37362970.4093
265SE Missouri St9-160.45581605-40.49822670.4318
266VMI4-220.45561710-90.49413120.3802
267Lamar7-180.45551072-70.52262940.4116
268Northwestern St8-170.4553900-80.52872830.4215
269Long Island8-190.45512434-50.46272890.4154
270Jacksonville11-150.45463213-20.38702500.4467

271Arkansas St15-110.45342908-30.43751770.4843
272Portland St9-160.45312334-70.46752700.4298
273Holy Cross13-140.45282156-60.47642270.4599
274Vermont22-80.45163134-50.40761150.5220
275Eastern Ill4-200.45112670-80.45323140.3800
276Quinnipiac7-200.44972942-70.43553010.4021
277Maine18-100.44753234-30.37501550.4964
278Sacred Heart12-150.44742554-50.45922510.4467
279Charleston So4-220.44712181-80.47523160.3738
280TX-Arlington14-120.44691342-60.50952050.4698

281Sacramento St11-150.44682704-70.45152560.4408
282Cornell10-160.44641974-80.48402690.4310
283Delaware St13-150.4462141-70.57832400.4507
284Princeton19-70.44571776-60.49141210.5170
285Prairie View A&M7-200.44311370-90.50743060.3972
286Georgia So18-80.44293116-20.40871430.5052
287Winthrop14-120.44271524-50.50092100.4666
288Ark-Pine Bluff1-260.44221460-90.50383260.3409
289St. Francis-PA13-150.44202913-60.43732490.4476
290Northern Ariz13-140.44152835-60.44042380.4515

291TX-San Antonio16-120.44142422-70.46302000.4739
292Columbia9-170.44132313-90.46762860.4175
293Colgate13-140.44082976-50.43092390.4510
294North Carolina A&T3-250.4403710-90.53853230.3570
295Jacksonville St12-140.44022655-40.45372520.4455
296Montana St12-130.43982766-50.44672440.4498
297Army4-210.43973081-90.41453190.3697
298Alcorn St11-180.43882101-80.47912770.4239
299Sam Houston9-150.43861861-60.48792810.4227
300Texas St9-140.43651221-50.51312750.4252

301Dartmouth2-240.43572771-110.44613240.3460
302Grambling9-180.43471830-80.48972960.4094
303St. Francis-NY15-130.43473223-60.38362260.4599
304Coastal Carolina12-150.43392613-60.45552630.4365
305Alabama St16-140.43341822-70.48982300.4584
306SE Louisiana16-90.43132594-30.45561790.4835
307Stephen F. Austin17-90.43122955-20.43521720.4869
308Nicholls St2-210.43122061-60.47983250.3451
309Jackson St12-170.43112172-70.47542740.4267
310Florida A&M14-160.42852321-80.46752620.4381

311Hampton13-170.42801292-90.51052710.4293
312Lehigh18-100.42413145-60.40711940.4788
313Morgan St11-160.4238551-60.54642840.4197
314Southern U11-160.42302512-60.45952850.4191
315Miss Valley St21-60.41932135-30.47691340.5089
316Radford10-160.41823123-60.40772950.4098
317Coppin St18-140.41812532-90.45942340.4542
318Birmingham Southern18-70.41583026-30.42411610.4918
319Alabama A&M13-160.41452822-60.44082800.4230
320South Carolina St17-110.41301942-60.48482180.4615

321High Point17-110.41163035-40.42052200.4605
322Howard6-220.40862682-70.45233210.3600
323MD-East Shore8-210.40452981-80.42923180.3723
324Texas Southern13-150.40163203-60.39782870.4173
325Bethune-Cookman8-210.39963011-90.42633200.3687
326Norfolk St12-160.37103251-70.36353100.3854