2001-2002 Conference Standings

Overall records include games against non-Division I opponents. Div I records are used to calculate RPI.

Shaded teams made the tournament

Last updated Sun Jul 8 2007, 8:26 AM


ACC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 2 RPI: 0.5737
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Maryland1510.9382640.8672640.8670.65503
Duke1330.8132930.9062930.9060.65154
North Carolina St970.56322100.68822100.6880.590532
Wake Forest970.56320120.62520120.6250.596624
Virginia790.43817110.60717110.6070.567350
Georgia Tech790.43815160.48415160.4840.541086
Clemson4120.25013170.43313170.4330.4998154
Florida St4120.25012170.41411170.3930.5124128
North Carolina4120.2508200.2868200.2860.5157119

America East -
Official Web Site
Rank: 29 RPI: 0.4250
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Vermont1330.8132180.7242180.7240.4863180
Boston U1330.8132290.7102290.7100.5017149
Hartford1060.62514180.43814180.4380.4479248
New Hampshire880.50011170.39310170.3700.4280271
Maine790.43812180.40011180.3790.4290268
Binghamton6100.3759190.3219190.3210.4021300
Albany5110.3138200.2868200.2860.4030299
Northeastern5110.3137210.2507210.2500.3953302
Stony Brook5110.3136220.2146220.2140.3915307

Atlantic 10 -
Official Web Site
Rank: 7 RPI: 0.5469
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Saint Joseph's1240.75018110.62118110.6210.554473
Temple1240.75015140.51715140.5170.545080
St. Bonaventure880.50017120.58617120.5860.542482
Massachusetts6100.37513160.44813160.4480.5244106
Fordham4120.2508200.2868200.2860.4601233
Rhode Island4120.2508200.2868200.2860.4619227
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Xavier1420.8752550.8332550.8330.609614
Richmond1150.68819130.59419130.5940.553674
Dayton1060.62520100.66720100.6670.559962
La Salle6100.37515170.46915170.4690.5051145
George Washington5110.31312160.42912160.4290.5093137
Duquesne4120.2509190.3219190.3210.4847185

Atlantic Sun -
Official Web Site
Rank: 18 RPI: 0.4787
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Georgia St1460.70020100.66719100.6550.535094
Troy1460.70018100.64318100.6430.5143122
Florida Atlantic1370.65019110.63318110.6210.5142123
Jacksonville1280.60018120.60014120.5380.5003152
UCF1280.60017120.58616120.5710.5010151
Samford1280.60015140.51715140.5170.5061141
Jacksonville St8120.40013160.44811160.4070.4518242
Belmont8120.40011170.39311170.3930.4719206
Stetson7130.35010160.3859160.3600.4563238
Campbell6140.3008190.2967190.2690.4198281
Mercer4160.2006230.2075230.1790.4187283

Big 12 -
Official Web Site
Rank: 5 RPI: 0.5587
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Kansas1601.0002930.9062730.9000.66541
Oklahoma1330.8132740.8712740.8710.65135
Oklahoma St1060.6252380.7422380.7420.604219
Texas Tech1060.6252380.7422380.7420.609913
Texas1060.62520110.64520110.6450.601722
Missouri970.56321110.65621110.6560.565054
Nebraska6100.37513150.46412150.4440.5225109
Kansas St6100.37513160.44812160.4290.5102136
Colorado5110.31315140.51714140.5000.5175117
Baylor4120.25014160.46712160.4290.4997155
Iowa State4120.25012190.38711190.3670.4935167
Texas A&M3130.1889220.2908220.2670.4837189

Big East -
Official Web Site
Rank: 6 RPI: 0.5509
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Connecticut1330.8132460.8002460.8000.62888
Miami-Florida1060.6252470.7742470.7740.608916
St. John's970.56320110.64520110.6450.581340
Boston College880.50020110.64520110.6450.579742
Villanova790.43817120.58617120.5860.578443
Providence6100.37515160.48415160.4840.532596
Virginia Tech4120.25010180.35710180.3570.4805196
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Pittsburgh1330.8132750.8442650.8390.617610
Notre Dame1060.62521100.67720100.6670.579941
Syracuse970.56320110.64520110.6450.557667
Georgetown970.56319110.63318110.6210.563656
Rutgers880.50018120.60018120.6000.541384
Seton Hall5110.31312180.40011180.3790.5135125
West Virginia1150.0638200.2867200.2590.4694211

Big Sky -
Official Web Site
Rank: 21 RPI: 0.4644
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Montana St1220.8571990.6791690.6400.5269103
Eastern Washington1040.71417130.56715130.5360.5057143
Weber St860.57118110.62115110.5770.5088138
Montana770.50016140.53314140.5000.4892177
Northern Arizona770.50014140.50012140.4620.4615230
Portland St680.42912160.42911160.4070.4649221
Idaho St3110.21410170.3708170.3200.4239277
Sacramento St3110.2149190.3217190.2690.3719317

Big South -
Official Web Site
Rank: 30 RPI: 0.4184
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Winthrop1040.71419110.63317110.6070.4660217
UNC Asheville1040.71413150.46412140.4620.4341263
Radford950.64315160.48414160.4670.4527241
Charleston Southern860.57112170.41410170.3700.4170289
Elon770.50013160.44811160.4070.4248274
High Point590.35711190.3679190.3210.4087294
Coastal Carolina590.3578200.2868200.2860.3934304
Liberty2120.1435250.1673240.1110.3429324
Birmingham Southern000.00013140.4819140.3910.4061297

Big Ten -
Official Web Site
Rank: 4 RPI: 0.5671
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Ohio State1150.6882370.7672370.7670.608617
Illinois1150.6882480.7502480.7500.617112
Indiana1150.68820110.64519110.6330.604120
Wisconsin1150.68818120.60017120.5860.564255
Michigan St1060.62519110.63318110.6210.584635
Minnesota970.56317120.58617120.5860.555071
Northwestern790.43816130.55216130.5520.5124127
Iowa5110.31319150.55919150.5590.555870
Purdue5110.31313180.41913180.4190.5290100
Michigan5110.31311180.37910180.3570.5058142
Penn State3130.1887210.2507210.2500.4609232

Big West -
Official Web Site
Rank: 17 RPI: 0.4830
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Utah St1350.7222370.7672270.7590.561760
UC Irvine1350.72221100.67720100.6670.537792
Pacific1170.61120100.66718100.6430.5230108
UC Santa Barbara1170.61120100.66719100.6550.541085
CS Northridge1170.61112160.42911160.4070.4900175
Cal Poly990.50015120.55614120.5380.4842186
Long Beach990.50013170.43311170.3930.4818192
Idaho6120.3339190.3218190.2960.4283270
UC Riverside5130.2788180.3087180.2800.4301267
CS Fullerton2160.1115220.1854220.1540.3938303

Colonial -
Official Web Site
Rank: 13 RPI: 0.5003
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
UNC Wilmington1440.7782290.7102290.7100.563257
George Mason1350.7221990.6791990.6790.538791
VCU1170.61121110.65620110.6450.540887
Drexel1170.61114140.50014140.5000.5030147
Delaware990.50014160.46714160.4670.5070140
Old Dominion7110.38913160.44813160.4480.4861181
Towson7110.38911180.37911180.3790.4627225
William & Mary7110.38910190.3459190.3210.4626226
James Madison6120.33314150.48313150.4640.4617229
Hofstra5130.27812200.37512200.3750.4839187

Conference USA -
Official Web Site
Rank: 9 RPI: 0.5404
American
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Cincinnati1420.8753030.9093030.9090.65642
Marquette1330.8132660.8132660.8130.600423
Charlotte1150.68818110.62118110.6210.584437
Saint Louis970.56315160.48415160.4840.5210111
Louisville880.50018120.60018120.6000.561161
East Carolina5110.31312180.40010180.3570.4907173
DePaul2140.1259190.3219190.3210.4811193
National
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Memphis1240.7502290.7102190.7000.556369
Houston970.56318140.56317140.5480.543681
South Florida880.50019120.61319120.6130.553375
TCU6100.37516150.51614150.4830.5112134
UAB6100.37513170.43313170.4330.4995156
Tulane5110.31314150.48313150.4640.5119130
Southern Miss4120.25010170.3709170.3460.4729204

Horizon -
Official Web Site
Rank: 19 RPI: 0.4763
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Butler1240.7502550.8332550.8330.549677
Detroit1150.68818120.60018120.6000.539790
Wis-Milwaukee1150.68816130.55213130.5000.4970160
Wright St970.56317110.60716110.5930.5130126
Loyola (Chicago)970.56317130.56716130.5520.4995157
Illinois-Chicago880.50020130.60617130.5670.5140124
Cleveland St6100.37512160.42912160.4290.4694210
Wis-Green Bay4120.2509210.3009210.3000.4285269
Youngstown St2140.1255230.1793230.1150.3902308

Independent
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
TX-Pan American000.00020100.6671590.6250.4829191
Centenary000.00014130.5199120.4290.4382259
TAMU-CC000.00012150.4447140.3330.4182284
Lipscomb000.0006210.2222180.1000.3581322
Morris Brown000.0004250.1383220.1200.3929305

Ivy -
Official Web Site
Rank: 15 RPI: 0.4901
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Pennsylvania1130.7862560.8062560.8060.584436
Yale1130.78620100.6672080.7140.5286101
Princeton1130.78616110.59315110.5770.553076
Brown860.57117100.63016100.6150.5155120
Harvard770.50014120.53814120.5380.4902174
Columbia4100.28611170.39310160.3850.4677214
Dartmouth2120.1439180.3338180.3080.4379260
Cornell2120.1435220.1854220.1540.4116292

Metro Atlantic -
Official Web Site
Rank: 25 RPI: 0.4472
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Marist1350.7221990.6791990.6790.5118131
Rider1350.72217110.60717110.6070.4910172
Manhattan1260.6672080.7142080.7140.5121129
Niagara1260.66718140.56318140.5630.4948164
Iona1080.55613170.43313170.4330.4580235
Siena990.50016180.47116180.4710.4659218
Fairfield990.50012170.41412170.4140.4574237
Canisius5130.27810200.33310200.3330.4208280
Loyola (Maryland)4140.2225230.1795230.1790.3766314
St. Peter's3150.1674240.1434240.1430.3890309

Mid-American -
Official Web Site
Rank: 12 RPI: 0.5075
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Kent St1710.9442750.8442650.8390.596425
Bowling Green1260.6672480.7502380.7420.562958
Ohio1170.61117110.60717110.6070.5183115
Miami-Ohio990.50013180.41913180.4190.5159118
Marshall8100.44415150.50013150.4640.4917171
Buffalo7110.38912180.40012180.4000.4617228
Akron5130.27810210.3239210.3000.4641223
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Ball State1260.66720110.64519110.6330.548378
Toledo1170.61116140.53315140.5170.5082139
Western Michigan1080.55617130.56717130.5670.5011150
Northern Illinois8100.44412160.42912160.4290.4676215
Central Michigan5130.2789190.3218190.2960.4651220
Eastern Michigan2160.1116240.2005240.1720.4000301

Mid-Continent -
Official Web Site
Rank: 22 RPI: 0.4623
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Valparaiso1220.8572570.7812470.7740.541583
Oakland1040.71417130.56716120.5710.5110135
Oral Roberts1040.71417140.54817130.5670.4939165
Southern Utah860.57111160.4079160.3600.4425255
UMKC770.50018110.62116110.5930.4960161
IUPUI680.42915150.50012150.4440.4811194
Western Illinois3110.21412160.42910160.3850.4231278
Chicago St0140.0002260.0711240.0400.3696318

Mid-Eastern -
Official Web Site
Rank: 28 RPI: 0.4326
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Hampton1710.9442660.8132560.8060.5249105
Delaware St1260.66716130.55216130.5520.4490247
Howard1170.61118130.58118130.5810.4795199
South Carolina St1170.61115160.48414150.4830.4713207
North Carolina A&T1080.55611170.39310170.3700.4471249
Norfolk St990.50010190.34510190.3450.4321265
Florida A&M990.5009190.3219190.3210.4148291
Bethune-Cookman8100.44412170.41411170.3930.4242276
MD-Eastern Shore7110.38911180.37911180.3790.4095293
Coppin St3150.1676250.1945250.1670.3730316
Morgan St2160.1113250.1073250.1070.3638320

Missouri Valley -
Official Web Site
Rank: 11 RPI: 0.5078
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Southern Illinois1440.7782670.7882670.7880.568748
Creighton1440.7782280.7332280.7330.573044
Illinois St1260.66717140.54817140.5480.529698
Missouri St1170.61117150.53117150.5310.5052144
Wichita St990.50015150.50015150.5000.4937166
Drake990.50014150.48314150.4830.4830190
Northern Iowa8100.44414150.48314150.4830.4932168
Bradley5130.2789200.3109200.3100.4579236
Evansville4140.2227210.2507210.2500.4349261
Indiana St4140.2226220.2146220.2140.4422257

Mountain West -
Official Web Site
Rank: 8 RPI: 0.5463
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Wyoming1130.7862180.7242080.7140.559263
Utah1040.7142180.7241980.7040.590631
UNLV950.64320100.66720100.6670.566651
San Diego St770.50021110.65619110.6330.582339
BYU770.50017110.60716110.5930.565752
New Mexico680.42916130.55216130.5520.558166
Colorado St3110.21412180.40010170.3700.4948163
Air Force3110.2149190.3219190.3210.4804198

Northeast -
Official Web Site
Rank: 26 RPI: 0.4455
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Central Connecticut1910.9502740.8712740.8710.565253
UMBC1550.7502090.6902090.6900.5001153
Wagner1550.7501990.6791990.6790.5183114
Monmouth1460.70018120.60018120.6000.5117132
St. Francis-NY1370.65018110.62118110.6210.4860183
Robert Morris1190.55012180.40012180.4000.4429254
Quinnipiac10100.50014160.46714160.4670.4699209
Sacred Heart7130.3508200.2868200.2860.4197282
St. Francis-PA5150.2506210.2226210.2220.4255273
Long Island5150.2505220.1855220.1850.4062296
Fairleigh Dickinson4160.2004250.1384250.1380.3665319
Mt St. Mary's2180.1003240.1113240.1110.3598321

Ohio Valley -
Official Web Site
Rank: 23 RPI: 0.4551
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Tennessee Tech1510.9382460.8002160.7780.5252104
Morehead St1150.68818110.62114110.5600.4860184
Murray St1060.62519120.61317110.6070.5037146
Austin Peay880.50014180.43811180.3790.4689212
Tennessee-Martin790.43815140.51711140.4400.4513244
Eastern Illinois790.43815160.48412160.4290.4615231
Tennessee St790.43811170.3939170.3460.4248275
SE Missouri St4120.2506220.2144220.1540.3834310
Eastern Kentucky3130.1887200.2593200.1300.3773312

Pac-10 -
Official Web Site
Rank: 3 RPI: 0.5727
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Oregon1440.7782380.7422280.7330.587534
California1260.6672280.7332280.7330.592429
Arizona1260.6672290.7102290.7100.63516
Southern California1260.6672290.7102290.7100.595726
Stanford1260.6671990.6791990.6790.582538
UCLA1170.61119110.63319110.6330.592230
Arizona St7110.38914140.50014140.5000.532597
Washington5130.27811180.37910180.3570.5212110
Oregon St4140.22212170.4149170.3460.4884179
Washington St1170.0566210.2226210.2220.4584234

Patriot -
Official Web Site
Rank: 27 RPI: 0.4451
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
American1040.71418120.60018120.6000.4918170
Holy Cross950.64318140.56318140.5630.4952162
Colgate860.57117110.60715110.5770.4782200
Lafayette860.57115140.51714140.5000.4730203
Bucknell860.57113160.44813160.4480.4501246
Army680.42912160.42910160.3850.4280272
Navy590.35710200.3339200.3100.4179285
Lehigh2120.1435230.1794230.1480.3766313

SEC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 1 RPI: 0.5870
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Florida1060.6252280.7332280.7330.609515
Georgia1060.6252190.7002190.7000.606418
Kentucky1060.6252090.6901990.6790.617411
Tennessee790.43815160.48414160.4670.558465
South Carolina6100.37518140.56317140.5480.568847
Vanderbilt6100.37516140.53316140.5330.562859
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Alabama1240.7502670.7882670.7880.63027
Mississippi St1060.6252670.7882670.7880.62799
Mississippi970.56320100.66719100.6550.571045
LSU6100.37518140.56317140.5480.556668
Arkansas6100.37514150.48314150.4830.569946
Auburn4120.25012160.42912160.4290.5283102

Southern -
Official Web Site
Rank: 16 RPI: 0.4832
North
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Davidson1150.6882190.7001890.6670.545479
UNC Greensboro1150.68820100.66720100.6670.5199112
East Tenn St1150.68818100.64315100.6000.5197113
Western Carolina6100.37512160.4298160.3330.4317266
Appalachian St5110.31310180.3577180.2800.4337264
VMI5110.31310180.3577180.2800.4449252
South
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Coll of Charleston970.5632190.7002080.7140.540488
Georgia So970.56316120.57111110.5000.4985158
Chattanooga970.56316140.53314140.5000.5144121
The Citadel880.50017120.58613120.5200.4886178
Furman790.43817140.54813130.5000.4973159
Wofford5110.31311180.3797180.2800.4462251

Southland -
Official Web Site
Rank: 24 RPI: 0.4506
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
McNeese St1730.8502180.7242080.7140.540389
UL Monroe1550.75020120.62519120.6130.529199
TX-San Antonio1370.65019100.65519100.6550.5018148
Lamar1190.55015140.51715140.5170.4703208
Stephen F. Austin10100.50013150.46412150.4440.4470250
Texas St10100.50012160.42911160.4070.4532240
Sam Houston9110.45014140.50014140.5000.4736201
TX-Arlington9110.45012150.44411150.4230.4517243
Northwestern St9110.45013180.41912180.4000.4547239
SE Louisiana6140.3007200.2596200.2310.3916306
Nicholls St1190.0502250.0741250.0380.3749315

Sun Belt -
Official Web Site
Rank: 20 RPI: 0.4753
East
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Western Kentucky1310.9292830.9032630.8970.594328
Ark-Little Rock860.57118110.62116110.5930.4921169
Middle Tenn St680.42914150.48312150.4440.4724205
Arkansas St590.35715160.48413160.4480.4684213
Florida Intl4100.28610200.3338200.2860.4440253
West
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
UL Lafayette1140.73320100.66719100.6550.535293
New Mexico St1140.73320120.62518110.6210.533695
New Orleans960.60015140.51714140.5000.4839188
North Texas870.53315140.51713140.4810.4810195
Denver3120.2008200.2867200.2590.4068295
South Alabama2130.1337210.2505200.2000.4174288

SWAC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 31 RPI: 0.4161
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Alcorn St1620.8892190.7002090.6900.4861182
Alabama A&M1260.66719100.65515100.6000.4655219
Alabama St1260.66719130.59418120.6000.4646222
Texas Southern1080.55611170.39311170.3930.4387258
Miss Valley St990.50012170.41411160.4070.4151290
Prairie View A&M8100.44410200.3339190.3210.4054298
Jackson St8100.4449190.3219190.3210.4178287
Grambling7110.3899190.3218190.2960.4208279
Southern U6120.3337200.2597190.2690.3809311
Ark-Pine Bluff2160.1112260.0712260.0710.3574323

WAC -
Official Web Site
Rank: 10 RPI: 0.5152
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Hawaii1530.8332750.8442750.8440.594827
Tulsa1530.8332660.8132560.8060.590033
Louisiana Tech1440.7782090.6901890.6670.554872
SMU1080.55615140.51714140.5000.5183116
Fresno St990.50019140.57618140.5630.559164
Nevada990.50017130.56716130.5520.5243107
Boise St6120.33313170.43312170.4140.4897176
Rice5130.27810190.34510190.3450.4640224
San Jose St4140.22210220.3139200.3100.4508245
UTEP3150.16710220.3139220.2900.4662216

West Coast -
Official Web Site
Rank: 14 RPI: 0.4948
ConferenceOverallDiv I
R/SSchoolWLPctWLPctWLPctRPIRank
Gonzaga1310.9292930.9062830.9030.603621
Pepperdine1310.9292280.7332180.7240.568649
San Francisco860.57113150.46412150.4440.4734202
Santa Clara860.57113150.46412150.4440.4804197
San Diego770.50016130.55214130.5190.5112133
St. Mary's3110.2149200.3108200.2860.4423256
Loyola Marymount2120.1439200.3108200.2860.4346262
Portland2120.1436240.2006240.2000.4179286